Recommended reading during holiday break and beyond

Jennifer Carriger Reading and Learning Specialist

Jennifer Carriger
Reading and Learning Specialist

MMS Reading and Learning Specialist Jennifer Carriger is making a list and checking it twice, sharing books that are exciting and nice!

Books make a great gift and provide endless opportunities for students to stay engaged and entertained during the holiday break and beyond. Here’s a wonderful list of reading recommendations for upper elementary (fourth through sixth year) students from Jennifer. Visit the Kanawha County Public Library or your local bookstore and let the literary adventures begin!

 

 

 

MMS Reading ListThe Cavendish Home  for Boys and Girls:  Claire Legrand

Raspberry Pi User’s Manual:  Gareth Halfacre

Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing:  Judy Blume

Warriors:  The New Prophecy (series):   Erin Hunter

Summer at Foresaken Lake:  Michael D. Beil

Girl’s Best Friend: Leslie Margolis

Nancy Drew (series):  Carolyn Keene

My Very Un Fairytale Life:  Anna Staniszewski

I, Funny:  James Patterson

The Giver:  Lois Lowry

The Three Questions:  John Muth

Stone Soup: Marcia Brown

The Fault in Our Stars:  John Green

Origami Yoda: Tom Angleberger

Darth Vader Strikes Back: Tom Angleberger

The Land of Stories (series): Chris Colfer

Geronimo Stilton (series): Geronimo Stilton

The Mysterious Benedict Society:  Trenton Lee Stewart

Wonder: R. J. Palacio

Magic Tree House:  Mary Pope Osborne

Bad Kitty for President: Nick Bruel

Bone (series): Jeff Smith

Tin-Tin (series):  Herge

The Stolen Painting: Harper Paris

Treasure Island: Robert Louis Stevenson

Freddy Goes to Florida: Walter R. Brooks

A Tangle of Knots: Lisa Graff

The Graveyard Book: Neil Gaiman

Chomp and Hoot:  Carl Hiaasan

Bloomability:  Sharon Creech

The Fingertips of Duncan: Meg Wolitzer Dorfman

A to Z Mysteries (series):  Ron Roy

A Thunderous Whisper:  Christina Diaz Gonzalez

Horton Halfpott:  Tom Angelberger

Percy Jackson (series): Rick Riordan

The Kicks: Alex Morgan

The Land of Stories (series): Chris Colfer

Big Nate (series): Lincoln Pierce

Magic Tree House (series): Mary Pope Osborne

Wonderstruck: Brian Selznick

Harry Potter (series): J.K. Rowling

Smile: Raina Telgemeier

Drama: Raina Telgemeier

Moon Over Manifest: Clare Vanderpool

Dork Diaries: Rachel Renee Russell

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Jeff Kinney

Fog Magic: Julia Sauer

Uncle Tom’s Cabin: Harriet Beecher Stowe

Inside Out and Back Again: Lanhha Lai

The Talking Earth: Jean Craighead George

The Mysterious Case of the Albright Academy: Diane Stanley

 

 

_